FLOWERS DAVIS PLLC
[…] That notary may then go the extra step to obtain the online notary license simply by filing an application. Of course, the application and process are “on-line”. See “Love, R. & Flowers, C.,” (December 2018). What’s the Legal Basis for Ron? Texas Land and Institute, at Page 1. Once the application is filed, the commission will be approved without any educational requirements or additional training.
G. Document Retention is Required by RON.
Perhaps the greatest burden an online notary public will face is the record retention requirement included in the model act and in Texas. Specifically, Section 406.108 of the Texas Government Code requires the notary to keep a “secure electronic record of electronic documents notarized by the online notary public.” Section 406.108 includes the actual video and audio conference as a part of the specific storage requirements. The record must be backed-up, tamper proof, secure, and maintained for 5 years. See id.