Published by Thomson/Reuters in the Winter 2020 Issue of the Criminal Law Bulletin.
[…] The Standard notes that all parties whose interest would be affected must sign the correction instrument. Therefore, IF the prior owner’s interest would be affected, then the signature of those prior parties would presumably be needed as well. But if the current owners discover an error made by the prior owner that does not affect that prior owners’ interest at the time of the correction deed, would knowledge of the original transaction be meaningful.
B. NOTICE ISSUE
Another issue that could be addressed with a change to the correction deed statute might be a notice requirement. Section 5.028, which covers non-material corrections, requires the original parties to be noticed “by sending a copy of the correction instrument and notice by first class mail, email, or other reasonable means to each party to the original instrument of conveyance and if applicable, a party’s heirs, successor or assigns.”
There is no such notice provision in 5.029 that covers material corrections.