EXAMINING THE “LIFE” OF A CORRECTION INSTRUMENT AFTER BROADWAY BANK AND CONCHO
[…] Should notice be required at all if a party’s interest is not affected? In both situations, the party that is being asked to execute a correction for the benefit of the other party may hold the transaction hostage and require money for their signature.
So, what kind of notice should the statute require when a party is going to be divested of their current record title? If it is actual notice, then it begs the question of how that actual notice will be evidenced.
C. OTHER THOUGHTS ON REVISION OF STATUTE
Perhaps the Sections referring to “if applicable” can be easily revised. Section 5.028 requires notice to be given to “each party to the original instrument of conveyance and, if applicable, a party’s heirs, successors, or assigns.” Section 5.029 requires the parties to the original transaction “or the parties’ heirs, successors, or assigns, as applicable” to execute a correction instrument.