EXAMINING THE “LIFE” OF A CORRECTION INSTRUMENT AFTER BROADWAY BANK AND CONCHO
[…] The section further states that an instrument in compliance with these sections is “notice to a subsequent buyer of the facts stated in the correction instrument”. The Supreme Court appears to believe that Section 5.030 is rendered pointless if the heirs, successors, or assigns are required to execute the correction deed.
IX. A CLOSER LOOK AT SECTION 5.029
Texas Property Code Section 5.029 allows a material correction to a recorded original instrument of conveyance and enumerates a number of specific instances where the section can be utilized. Section 5.029 (b) provides that a correction instrument under that section must be “executed by each party to the recorded original instrument of conveyance the correction instrument is executed to correct or, if applicable, a party’s heirs, successors, or assigns.” The Supreme Court’s holding in Broadway Bank interprets this section to allow former property owners to sign a
material correction deed years after the original deed, without notice before or after to current owners, and by doing so, divest current owners of their recorded title.